Which Clinic & digital health software brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
Showing Clinic & digital health software in United States.
Brands AI names when someone asks about practice management and digital health software for clinics.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Clinic & digital health software mentions are split in United States.
- Athenahealth9.6% share of voice, 12 mentions
- Kareo6.4% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Cerner5.6% share of voice, 7 mentions
- DrChrono5.6% share of voice, 7 mentions
- NextGen Healthcare5.6% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Other brands67.2% share of voice, 84 mentions
Out of 125 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Athenahealth
Clinic & digital health software · United States
Share of voice
9.6%
Mentions
12
vs previous
up 1
42% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Athenahealth5 mentions
- NextGen Healthcare5 mentions
- Cerner3 mentions
Gemini
- Athenahealth5 mentions
- DrChrono5 mentions
- Kareo4 mentions
Claude
No data in this snapshot
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 13 Apr | 27 Apr | 11 May | 25 May | 1 Jun | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct | 12 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athenahealth | 2.0% | 12.4% | 12.2% | 13.4% | 13.0% | 11.1% | 9.2% | 10.2% | 8.7% | 11.4% | 9.3% | 8.5% | 10.9% | 6.2% | 6.6% | 8.1% | 10.2% | 8.2% | 5.3% | 7.4% | 12.4% | 12.9% | 8.6% | 7.4% | 8.3% | 12.5% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 9.6% |
| Kareo | 2.3% | 6.2% | 5.2% | 6.1% | 5.6% | 4.4% | 3.1% | no scan | 4.8% | 5.1% | 4.3% | 2.6% | 4.3% | 2.5% | 4.4% | no scan | 4.4% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 6.8% | 4.3% | 4.8% | no scan | 2.8% | 2.5% | 6.0% | 5.0% | 6.4% |
| Cerner | 3.6% | 9.0% | 9.6% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 13.3% | 9.2% | 11.2% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 10.0% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.7% | 10.5% | 8.8% | 13.9% | 9.9% | 9.1% | 9.2% | 8.7% | 10.3% | 9.9% | 12.3% | 11.0% | 13.8% | 13.3% | 10.8% | 5.6% |
| DrChrono | no scan | 3.8% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 3.5% | no scan | 7.7% | no scan | 5.8% | 2.5% | 4.3% | 3.3% | 4.3% | 2.5% | 1.3% | no scan | 5.1% | 1.7% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 6.2% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 1.8% | 5.6% |
| NextGen Healthcare | 2.7% | 9.5% | 9.2% | 9.3% | 9.4% | 9.6% | 6.2% | 8.2% | 3.8% | 6.3% | 5.7% | 3.3% | 4.8% | 2.5% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 4.4% | 4.7% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 3.7% | 5.2% | 3.5% | no scan | 3.2% | no scan | 4.8% | 3.3% | 5.6% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9.6% | 12 | 42% | up 1 | |
| 2 | 6.4% | 8 | 25% | up 1 | |
| 3 | 5.6% | 7 | 57% | down 2 | |
| 4 | 5.6% | 7 | 43% | no data | |
| 5 | 5.6% | 7 | 14% | up 4 |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Clinic & digital health software, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in United States, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- MozMarketing agency tools · rank 13 → 6+7
- PipedriveBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 10 → 4+6
- ZohoBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 8 → 3+5
- TalentLMSE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 8 → 4+4
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 4 → 2+2
Biggest fallers
- HubSpotMarketing agency tools · rank 3 → 5-2
- BlackboardE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 3 → 5-2
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
- SalesforceBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 1 → 2-1
- MagentoE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 3-1
How these numbers are built: methodology