Which Clinic & digital health software brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 305,840
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 12 Oct
Showing Clinic & digital health software in Global.
Brands AI names when someone asks about practice management and digital health software for clinics.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Clinic & digital health software mentions are split in Global.
- Athenahealth11.0% share of voice, 12 mentions
- Cerner8.3% share of voice, 9 mentions
- AdvancedMD5.5% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Epic Systems5.5% share of voice, 6 mentions
- DrChrono4.6% share of voice, 5 mentions
- Other brands65.1% share of voice, 71 mentions
Out of 109 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Athenahealth
Clinic & digital health software · Global
Share of voice
11.0%
Mentions
12
vs previous
up 1
33% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Athenahealth5 mentions
- Cerner4 mentions
- NextGen Healthcare4 mentions
Gemini
- AdvancedMD6 mentions
- Athenahealth6 mentions
- DrChrono4 mentions
Claude
No data in this snapshot
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 9 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 20 Apr | 4 May | 18 May | 1 Jun | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athenahealth | 2.5% | 11.5% | 12.0% | 12.8% | 13.4% | 13.1% | 12.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 9.2% | 6.2% | 7.9% | 8.7% | 10.7% | 9.5% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 9.6% | 8.9% | 5.1% | 6.4% | 7.4% | 9.1% | 9.6% | 8.7% | 8.8% | 9.8% | 11.0% |
| Cerner | 2.5% | 8.7% | 8.3% | 9.9% | 9.0% | 9.9% | 8.7% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 9.2% | 6.2% | 8.3% | 7.9% | 9.3% | 7.0% | 5.4% | 10.6% | 10.4% | 8.9% | 8.6% | 5.0% | 9.6% | 9.1% | 7.4% | 9.1% | 7.4% | 13.2% | 8.3% |
| AdvancedMD | no scan | no scan | 2.6% | 1.7% | 2.7% | 2.1% | no scan | 2.7% | no scan | 1.8% | 2.3% | no scan | 2.4% | no scan | no scan | 2.7% | 1.5% | no scan | 3.2% | no scan | no scan | 1.5% | 2.3% | 7.4% | 4.8% | 7.4% | 1.5% | 5.5% |
| Epic Systems | 1.6% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 3.5% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 2.5% | 2.0% | 3.4% | 7.0% | 4.4% | 3.4% | 2.1% | 3.0% | 4.5% | no scan | 2.8% | no scan | 2.5% | 5.5% |
| DrChrono | no scan | 1.7% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 3.3% | no scan | no scan | 6.4% | 3.1% | 4.4% | 3.2% | 5.3% | 4.9% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.1% | 3.3% | 4.5% | 10.6% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 6.9% | 4.6% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11.0% | 12 | 33% | up 1 | |
| 2 | 8.3% | 9 | 22% | down 1 | |
| 3 | 5.5% | 6 | 67% | no data | |
| 4 | 5.5% | 6 | 17% | up 8 | |
| 5 | 4.6% | 5 | 80% | down 2 |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Clinic & digital health software, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Global, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- ActiveCampaignBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 10 → 4+6
- CourseraE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 8 → 2+6
- MailchimpBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 9 → 5+4
- CanvasE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 5 → 1+4
- SlackBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 6 → 3+3
Biggest fallers
- PipedriveBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 4 → 9-5
- AsanaBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 5 → 10-5
- XeroBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 7 → 11-4
- TalentLMSE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 1 → 4-3
- ThinkificE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 2 → 5-3
How these numbers are built: methodology