Which Fintech, payments & accounting brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
Showing Fintech, payments & accounting in United States.
Brands AI names when someone asks about fintech platforms, payment processing and accounting software.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Fintech, payments & accounting mentions are split in United States.
- Stripe11.4% share of voice, 17 mentions
- Square8.7% share of voice, 13 mentions
- SoFi6.0% share of voice, 9 mentions
- PayPal5.4% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Ally Bank4.0% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Other brands64.4% share of voice, 96 mentions
Out of 149 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Stripe
Fintech, payments & accounting · United States
Share of voice
11.4%
Mentions
17
vs previous
up 1
41% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Square5 mentions
- Stripe4 mentions
- PayPal3 mentions
Gemini
- Stripe7 mentions
- PayPal5 mentions
- Rocket Money5 mentions
Claude
- Stripe6 mentions
- Square4 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 13 Apr | 27 Apr | 11 May | 25 May | 1 Jun | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct | 12 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stripe | 8.3% | 9.2% | 9.1% | 8.6% | 5.0% | 6.3% | 7.2% | 8.4% | 4.5% | 9.5% | 9.2% | 10.0% | 4.4% | 10.1% | 9.8% | 10.7% | 9.5% | 5.0% | 8.1% | 6.9% | 7.0% | 8.8% | 6.2% | 7.0% | 15.0% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 11.4% |
| Square | 8.6% | 9.2% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 9.3% | 5.9% | 5.7% | 6.6% | 7.7% | 8.0% | 3.6% | 8.4% | 9.8% | 7.1% | 9.5% | 5.6% | 7.4% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 3.7% | 7.0% | 11.0% | 9.3% | 8.0% | 8.7% |
| SoFi | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 2.3% | 5.4% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 2.3% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 6.0% | no scan | 2.0% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 5.2% | 6.0% |
| PayPal | 9.2% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 9.7% | 6.6% | 4.7% | 9.3% | 7.6% | 6.8% | 6.6% | 4.2% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 7.7% | 8.3% | 7.1% | 7.9% | 2.8% | 6.6% | 6.9% | 7.0% | 6.4% | 4.9% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 9.3% | 5.6% | 5.4% |
| Ally Bank | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.1% | no scan | no scan | 2.2% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.8% | no scan | 2.8% | 1.6% | 3.4% | no scan | 2.4% | 3.7% | 1.0% | 2.0% | no scan | 1.6% | 4.0% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11.4% | 17 | 41% | up 1 | |
| 2 | 8.7% | 13 | 23% | down 1 | |
| 3 | 6.0% | 9 | 56% | up 1 | |
| 4 | 5.4% | 8 | 50% | down 1 | |
| 5 | 4.0% | 6 | 0% | no data |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Fintech, payments & accounting, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in United States, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- MozMarketing agency tools · rank 13 → 6+7
- PipedriveBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 10 → 4+6
- ZohoBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 8 → 3+5
- TalentLMSE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 8 → 4+4
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 4 → 2+2
Biggest fallers
- HubSpotMarketing agency tools · rank 3 → 5-2
- BlackboardE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 3 → 5-2
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
- SalesforceBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 1 → 2-1
- MagentoE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 3-1
How these numbers are built: methodology