Which E-learning & course platforms (LMS) brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
Showing E-learning & course platforms (LMS) in United States.
Brands AI names when someone asks about e-learning and LMS platforms to build and sell courses.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How E-learning & course platforms (LMS) mentions are split in United States.
- Canvas12.5% share of voice, 20 mentions
- Google Classroom8.1% share of voice, 13 mentions
- Moodle6.9% share of voice, 11 mentions
- TalentLMS5.6% share of voice, 9 mentions
- Blackboard5.0% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Other brands61.9% share of voice, 99 mentions
Out of 160 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Canvas
E-learning & course platforms (LMS) · United States
Share of voice
12.5%
Mentions
20
vs previous
no change
45% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Canvas6 mentions
- Google Classroom6 mentions
- Moodle5 mentions
Gemini
- Canvas9 mentions
- Docebo5 mentions
- Google Classroom5 mentions
Claude
- Canvas5 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 13 Apr | 27 Apr | 11 May | 25 May | 1 Jun | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct | 12 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canvas | no scan | 8.7% | 9.2% | 9.7% | 9.5% | 6.1% | 11.5% | 5.0% | 8.7% | 6.0% | 8.6% | 7.3% | 8.1% | 9.4% | 8.4% | 9.0% | 14.3% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 8.6% | 10.3% | 7.1% | 8.6% | 13.3% | 8.8% | 14.8% | 7.4% | 8.5% | 12.5% |
| Google Classroom | no scan | 6.0% | 6.7% | 6.8% | 6.9% | 8.4% | 6.9% | 2.0% | 7.9% | 3.6% | 4.9% | 2.9% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 6.1% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 6.7% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 6.7% | 5.4% | 3.3% | 6.6% | 4.6% | 8.1% |
| Moodle | 6.9% | 7.5% | 7.6% | 8.5% | 7.3% | 7.3% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 5.5% | 4.8% | 5.6% | 3.6% | 6.4% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 6.4% | 5.1% | 3.2% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 3.6% | 4.5% | 2.2% | 5.0% | no scan | 4.1% | 5.0% | 6.9% |
| TalentLMS | 5.6% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 5.6% | 8.0% | 8.9% | 3.1% | 6.0% | 3.1% | 4.4% | 4.7% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 6.4% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 4.1% | 2.4% | 3.6% | 3.2% | no scan | 3.8% | no scan | 4.1% | 3.9% | 5.6% |
| Blackboard | 2.1% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 7.7% | 7.6% | 7.8% | 4.6% | 5.0% | 6.3% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 4.4% | 5.6% | 4.8% | 5.4% | 6.4% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 4.1% | no scan | 3.8% | 8.2% | 6.6% | 4.6% | 5.0% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12.5% | 20 | 45% | no change | |
| 2 | 8.1% | 13 | 23% | up 2 | |
| 3 | 6.9% | 11 | 55% | down 1 | |
| 4 | 5.6% | 9 | 44% | up 4 | |
| 5 | 5.0% | 8 | 13% | down 2 |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from E-learning & course platforms (LMS), or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in United States, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- MozMarketing agency tools · rank 13 → 6+7
- PipedriveBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 10 → 4+6
- ZohoBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 8 → 3+5
- TalentLMSE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 8 → 4+4
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 4 → 2+2
Biggest fallers
- HubSpotMarketing agency tools · rank 3 → 5-2
- BlackboardE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 3 → 5-2
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
- SalesforceBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 1 → 2-1
- MagentoE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 3-1
How these numbers are built: methodology