Which Legal software (practice & research) brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 302,170
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 5 Oct
Showing Legal software (practice & research) in United States.
Brands AI names when someone asks about legal practice management and research software for small firms.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Legal software (practice & research) mentions are split in United States.
- Clio9.9% share of voice, 11 mentions
- MyCase9.9% share of voice, 11 mentions
- Practice9.0% share of voice, 10 mentions
- Westlaw4.5% share of voice, 5 mentions
- Bloomberg Law3.6% share of voice, 4 mentions
- Other brands63.1% share of voice, 70 mentions
Out of 111 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Clio
Legal software (practice & research) · United States
Share of voice
9.9%
Mentions
11
vs previous
no change
36% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Clio4 mentions
- MyCase3 mentions
- Practice3 mentions
Gemini
- MyCase6 mentions
- Clio4 mentions
- Clio Manage4 mentions
Claude
- Clio3 mentions
- Practice3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 13 Apr | 27 Apr | 11 May | 25 May | 1 Jun | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clio | 10.8% | 10.2% | 11.0% | 9.9% | 12.1% | 13.6% | 10.6% | 11.7% | 11.0% | 6.1% | 11.2% | 10.9% | 8.6% | 11.8% | 7.0% | 10.6% | 10.8% | 9.4% | 12.3% | 8.6% | 11.0% | 10.5% | 13.4% | 12.8% | 10.5% | 12.2% | 9.9% |
| MyCase | 8.4% | 8.3% | 8.6% | 8.3% | 10.7% | 8.0% | 9.6% | 4.3% | 12.2% | 4.1% | 9.5% | 8.3% | 3.6% | 10.2% | 3.9% | 9.7% | 8.9% | 3.9% | 9.6% | 3.9% | 5.5% | 7.4% | 4.5% | 9.4% | 10.5% | 9.2% | 9.9% |
| Practice | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 9.4% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 9.0% |
| Westlaw | 3.1% | 3.3% | 4.5% | 2.7% | 2.7% | no scan | 3.8% | no scan | no scan | 6.1% | 5.2% | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.3% | 6.2% | 1.5% | no scan | 3.8% | 2.3% | 4.7% | 1.8% | no scan | 2.6% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 4.5% |
| Bloomberg Law | no scan | 2.1% | 1.8% | no scan | 2.7% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.0% | 2.6% | 1.5% | no scan | no scan | 3.9% | no scan | 1.2% | no scan | no scan | 3.9% | 3.1% | 2.8% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.6% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9.9% | 11 | 36% | no change | |
| 2 | 9.9% | 11 | 18% | no change | |
| 3 | 9.0% | 10 | 20% | new | |
| 4 | 4.5% | 5 | 0% | no data | |
| 5 | 3.6% | 4 | 0% | new |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Legal software (practice & research), or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in United States, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- SalesforceBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 2 → 1+1
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 3 → 2+1
- SquareFintech, payments & accounting · rank 2 → 1+1
- AthenahealthClinic & digital health software · rank 3 → 2+1
Biggest fallers
- HubSpotBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 1 → 2-1
- BigCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 3-1
- Epic SystemsClinic & digital health software · rank 2 → 3-1
How these numbers are built: methodology