Which Dealership software (DMS) brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
Showing Dealership software (DMS) in United States.
Brands AI names when someone asks about dealer management systems (DMS) for dealerships.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Dealership software (DMS) mentions are split in United States.
- CDK Global24.2% share of voice, 29 mentions
- Reynolds & Reynolds16.7% share of voice, 20 mentions
- Cox Automotive7.5% share of voice, 9 mentions
- Dealertrack6.7% share of voice, 8 mentions
- VinSolutions5.0% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Other brands40.0% share of voice, 48 mentions
Out of 120 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
CDK Global
Dealership software (DMS) · United States
Share of voice
24.2%
Mentions
29
vs previous
no change
21% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- CDK Global10 mentions
- Reynolds & Reynolds9 mentions
- Cox Automotive4 mentions
Gemini
- CDK Global9 mentions
- Reynolds & Reynolds7 mentions
- AutoFi3 mentions
Claude
- CDK Global10 mentions
- Reynolds & Reynolds4 mentions
- Dealertrack3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 13 Apr | 27 Apr | 11 May | 25 May | 1 Jun | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct | 12 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDK Global | 11.2% | 12.2% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 16.5% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 14.3% | 14.0% | 12.5% | 15.1% | 9.6% | 14.1% | 11.1% | 9.9% | 11.4% | 8.7% | 8.8% | 10.5% | 11.0% | 11.4% | 11.7% | 19.2% | 12.4% | 22.2% | 17.6% | 23.2% | 24.2% |
| Reynolds & Reynolds | 6.7% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 6.6% | 15.6% | 20.0% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 15.8% | 12.5% | 23.3% | 9.6% | 12.4% | 11.1% | 9.9% | 21.4% | 15.9% | 8.8% | 13.8% | 12.3% | 16.7% | 16.1% | 23.1% | 13.9% | 14.8% | 10.3% | 11.6% | 16.7% |
| Cox Automotive | 2.7% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 5.5% | no scan | no scan | no scan | 7.0% | 9.2% | 5.5% | 2.6% | 7.4% | 4.0% | 5.4% | no scan | 3.6% | 5.6% | 5.0% | no scan | 6.1% | 6.4% | 3.8% | 5.9% | no scan | no scan | 3.7% | 7.5% |
| Dealertrack | 7.3% | 6.8% | 7.2% | 5.7% | 6.4% | 5.7% | 3.8% | 5.7% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 6.8% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 7.1% | 4.5% | 7.1% | 7.7% | 3.2% | 8.3% | 6.8% | 4.4% | 6.4% | 7.7% | 7.4% | no scan | 5.9% | 6.3% | 6.7% |
| VinSolutions | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 6.4% | no scan | 2.5% | 5.7% | 8.8% | no scan | no scan | 3.5% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 2.7% | 4.3% | 1.5% | 4.0% | 1.7% | 4.1% | 5.3% | 2.6% | no scan | 5.4% | no scan | 4.4% | 4.2% | 5.0% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24.2% | 29 | 21% | no change | |
| 2 | 16.7% | 20 | 5% | no change | |
| 3 | 7.5% | 9 | 22% | up 3 | |
| 4 | 6.7% | 8 | 13% | down 1 | |
| 5 | 5.0% | 6 | 33% | no change |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Dealership software (DMS), or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in United States, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- MozMarketing agency tools · rank 13 → 6+7
- PipedriveBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 10 → 4+6
- ZohoBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 8 → 3+5
- TalentLMSE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 8 → 4+4
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 4 → 2+2
Biggest fallers
- HubSpotMarketing agency tools · rank 3 → 5-2
- BlackboardE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 3 → 5-2
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
- SalesforceBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 1 → 2-1
- MagentoE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 3-1
How these numbers are built: methodology