Which Fintech, payments & accounting brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 305,887
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 12 Oct
Showing Fintech, payments & accounting in Global.
Brands AI names when someone asks about fintech platforms, payment processing and accounting software.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Fintech, payments & accounting mentions are split in Global.
- Stripe7.3% share of voice, 13 mentions
- PayPal5.7% share of voice, 10 mentions
- Square5.1% share of voice, 9 mentions
- Robinhood4.0% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Adyen2.8% share of voice, 5 mentions
- Other brands75.1% share of voice, 133 mentions
Out of 177 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Stripe
Fintech, payments & accounting · Global
Share of voice
7.3%
Mentions
13
vs previous
no change
69% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Square5 mentions
- PayPal4 mentions
- Stripe4 mentions
Gemini
- Stripe6 mentions
- PayPal5 mentions
- Robinhood4 mentions
Claude
- Stripe3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 9 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 20 Apr | 4 May | 18 May | 1 Jun | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stripe | 5.0% | 8.9% | 10.6% | 10.8% | 10.1% | 9.9% | 9.8% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 9.5% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 8.1% | 8.9% | 9.5% | 5.5% | 7.9% | 8.2% | 6.3% | 8.1% | 9.8% | 9.2% | 8.8% | 15.0% | 9.9% | 11.6% | 9.0% | 7.3% |
| PayPal | 1.9% | 8.4% | 9.5% | 9.9% | 9.4% | 9.8% | 8.8% | 10.6% | 9.9% | 5.2% | 6.7% | 5.3% | 9.2% | 5.4% | 5.8% | 4.4% | 5.9% | 7.1% | 6.3% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 6.6% | 4.4% | 11.3% | 7.5% | 4.5% | 5.9% | 5.7% |
| Square | 3.2% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 7.3% | 11.8% | 10.6% | 10.9% | 6.0% | 5.5% | 6.3% | 9.7% | 6.3% | 7.5% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 7.0% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 6.3% | 5.5% | 5.0% | 7.1% | 2.7% | 7.4% | 5.1% |
| Robinhood | no scan | 2.7% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 3.0% | 6.9% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 3.3% | no scan | 4.4% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 4.0% |
| Adyen | no scan | 3.3% | 3.1% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 2.7% | 5.9% | 7.3% | 5.9% | 5.2% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 4.9% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 3.6% | 1.8% | 4.3% | 2.8% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7.3% | 13 | 69% | no change | |
| 2 | 5.7% | 10 | 70% | up 1 | |
| 3 | 5.1% | 9 | 56% | down 1 | |
| 4 | 4.0% | 7 | 57% | up 4 | |
| 5 | 2.8% | 5 | 40% | down 1 |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Fintech, payments & accounting, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Global, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- ActiveCampaignBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 10 → 4+6
- CourseraE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 8 → 2+6
- MailchimpBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 9 → 5+4
- CanvasE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 5 → 1+4
- SlackBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 6 → 3+3
Biggest fallers
- PipedriveBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 4 → 9-5
- AsanaBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 5 → 10-5
- XeroBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 7 → 11-4
- TalentLMSE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 1 → 4-3
- ThinkificE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 2 → 5-3
How these numbers are built: methodology