Which Dealership software (DMS) brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,216
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
Showing Dealership software (DMS) in Spain.
Brands AI names when someone asks about dealer management systems (DMS) for dealerships.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Dealership software (DMS) mentions are split in Spain.
- CDK Global11.6% share of voice, 17 mentions
- Reynolds & Reynolds6.1% share of voice, 9 mentions
- Salesforce5.4% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Geotab3.4% share of voice, 5 mentions
- HubSpot3.4% share of voice, 5 mentions
- Other brands70.1% share of voice, 103 mentions
Out of 147 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
CDK Global
Dealership software (DMS) · Spain
Share of voice
11.6%
Mentions
17
vs previous
no change
24% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- CDK Global4 mentions
- AutoManager3 mentions
- Reynolds & Reynolds3 mentions
Gemini
- CDK Global10 mentions
- Geotab5 mentions
- Volkswagen3 mentions
Claude
- CDK Global3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 20 Apr | 4 May | 25 May | 1 Jun | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct | 12 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDK Global | 11.2% | 12.0% | 12.9% | 10.4% | 12.5% | 22.9% | 7.4% | 8.6% | 13.3% | 8.5% | 11.8% | 15.7% | 13.9% | 13.0% | 11.1% | 14.3% | 9.9% | 14.3% | 9.6% | 10.4% | 16.7% | 10.0% | 16.7% | 14.3% | 7.6% | 19.0% | 11.6% |
| Reynolds & Reynolds | no scan | 4.5% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 7.1% | 8.3% | 3.7% | 5.7% | 18.1% | 6.1% | 7.8% | 7.1% | 6.9% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 5.7% | 9.2% | 7.1% | 5.6% | 4.5% | 18.8% | 6.0% | 8.3% | 7.1% | 10.6% | 6.3% | 6.1% |
| Salesforce | 3.8% | 3.3% | 4.4% | 2.7% | 5.4% | no scan | 5.6% | 8.6% | no scan | 4.9% | 9.8% | 3.9% | 8.3% | 5.3% | 8.3% | no scan | 2.3% | 8.6% | 2.4% | 3.0% | no scan | 5.0% | 8.3% | no scan | 3.0% | 4.8% | 5.4% |
| Geotab | 5.2% | 5.2% | 4.6% | 3.9% | no scan | no scan | 5.6% | no scan | 1.9% | 3.7% | no scan | 2.4% | no scan | no scan | 4.2% | no scan | 3.1% | 2.9% | no scan | 6.0% | no scan | 5.0% | no scan | no scan | 4.5% | 4.8% | 3.4% |
| HubSpot | no scan | no scan | no scan | 1.7% | no scan | no scan | 3.7% | no scan | no scan | 4.9% | no scan | no scan | 4.2% | no scan | 5.6% | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.4% | 3.0% | no scan | no scan | 5.6% | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.4% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11.6% | 17 | 24% | no change | |
| 2 | 6.1% | 9 | 33% | no data | |
| 3 | 5.4% | 8 | 25% | no data | |
| 4 | 3.4% | 5 | 60% | no data | |
| 5 | 3.4% | 5 | 60% | new |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Dealership software (DMS), or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Spain, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 4 → 2+2
- Microsoft Azure Machine LearningAI & MLOps platforms · rank 4 → 2+2
- HubSpotMarketing agency tools · rank 5 → 3+2
- SEMrushMarketing agency tools · rank 2 → 1+1
- DoctoraliaClinic & digital health software · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- Google AnalyticsMarketing agency tools · rank 4 → 10-6
- WixE-commerce platforms · rank 3 → 7-4
- BizumFintech, payments & accounting · rank 1 → 5-4
- KleosLegal software (practice & research) · rank 1 → 5-4
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 2 → 4-2
How these numbers are built: methodology