Which E-learning & course platforms (LMS) brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
Showing E-learning & course platforms (LMS) in United Kingdom.
Brands AI names when someone asks about e-learning and LMS platforms to build and sell courses.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How E-learning & course platforms (LMS) mentions are split in United Kingdom.
- Moodle6.9% share of voice, 11 mentions
- Canvas6.3% share of voice, 10 mentions
- LinkedIn Learning5.0% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Brightspace4.4% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Udemy4.4% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Other brands73.0% share of voice, 116 mentions
Out of 159 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Moodle
E-learning & course platforms (LMS) · United Kingdom
Share of voice
6.9%
Mentions
11
vs previous
no change
36% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Moodle4 mentions
- Blackboard3 mentions
- Brightspace3 mentions
Gemini
- Canvas5 mentions
- Moodle5 mentions
- Brightspace4 mentions
Claude
No data in this snapshot
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 13 Apr | 4 May | 18 May | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct | 12 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moodle | 8.0% | 14.2% | 13.4% | 13.8% | 13.3% | 7.8% | 9.8% | 10.4% | 6.7% | 10.5% | 7.4% | 6.9% | 10.2% | 8.8% | 5.5% | 7.4% | 8.3% | 10.2% | 9.2% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 7.9% | 11.7% | 8.4% | 6.9% | 10.9% | 6.9% |
| Canvas | no scan | 9.3% | 8.8% | 9.3% | 9.1% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 3.8% | 6.7% | 10.5% | 4.3% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 6.4% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 8.3% | 6.2% | 4.7% | 5.0% | 6.7% | 5.8% | 5.7% | 5.4% | 6.8% | 6.3% |
| LinkedIn Learning | 1.8% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.5% | 2.8% | 4.7% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 5.2% | 5.5% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 4.8% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 4.6% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 5.0% |
| Brightspace | 2.5% | 4.2% | 4.8% | 4.5% | 4.4% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 5.7% | 3.1% | 2.3% | 3.5% | 4.0% | no scan | 5.6% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 4.2% | 2.8% | 4.4% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 4.9% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 6.1% | 4.4% |
| Udemy | 1.8% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 5.7% | 3.8% | 2.4% | no scan | 4.3% | no scan | 3.1% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 3.7% | 4.2% | 6.5% | 3.3% | no scan | 2.5% | no scan | 4.9% | 5.0% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 4.4% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6.9% | 11 | 36% | no change | |
| 2 | 6.3% | 10 | 20% | no change | |
| 3 | 5.0% | 8 | 13% | no data | |
| 4 | 4.4% | 7 | 0% | down 1 | |
| 5 | 4.4% | 7 | 0% | no data |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from E-learning & course platforms (LMS), or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in United Kingdom, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- PipedriveBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 5 → 3+2
- PayPalFintech, payments & accounting · rank 5 → 3+2
- AmadeusTravel & booking technology · rank 3 → 1+2
- StripeFintech, payments & accounting · rank 2 → 1+1
- SEMrushMarketing agency tools · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 5-3
- ActurisInsurance software (insurtech) · rank 1 → 3-2
- KlarnaE-commerce platforms · rank 5 → 7-2
- ShopifyE-commerce platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
- SystmOneClinic & digital health software · rank 1 → 2-1
How these numbers are built: methodology