Which Marketing agency tools brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
Showing Marketing agency tools in United Kingdom.
Brands AI names when someone asks about tools and platforms for digital marketing agencies.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Marketing agency tools mentions are split in United Kingdom.
- SEMrush6.1% share of voice, 12 mentions
- Ahrefs4.1% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Shopify3.6% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Google Analytics3.1% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Monday.com3.1% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Other brands80.1% share of voice, 157 mentions
Out of 196 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
SEMrush
Marketing agency tools · United Kingdom
Share of voice
6.1%
Mentions
12
vs previous
up 1
33% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- SEMrush5 mentions
- Ahrefs3 mentions
- Moz3 mentions
Gemini
- AgencyAnalytics5 mentions
- Ahrefs4 mentions
- SEMrush4 mentions
Claude
- SEMrush3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 13 Apr | 4 May | 18 May | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct | 12 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEMrush | 2.9% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 6.9% | 6.2% | 7.4% | 7.1% | 4.7% | 6.0% | 8.5% | 8.6% | 6.3% | 7.2% | 6.1% | 8.2% | 6.4% | 6.6% | 9.2% | 5.7% | 6.6% | 8.5% | 4.0% | 9.8% | 5.9% | 9.4% | 5.6% | 6.1% |
| Ahrefs | 2.6% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 6.1% | 6.0% | 7.1% | 5.5% | 4.7% | 7.3% | 7.6% | 4.0% | 6.7% | 5.0% | 6.8% | 5.9% | 5.3% | 6.7% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 7.4% | 3.6% | 8.0% | 3.8% | 8.9% | 4.9% | 4.1% |
| Shopify | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.0% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 1.8% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.6% |
| Google Analytics | 2.2% | 5.5% | 4.3% | 6.5% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 3.7% | 2.2% | 5.0% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 3.5% | 2.2% | 4.3% | 3.0% | 2.8% | no scan | 3.1% |
| Monday.com | 1.7% | 4.1% | 2.7% | 4.2% | 2.6% | no scan | no scan | 3.9% | 5.0% | 4.5% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 4.7% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 6.0% | 4.1% | 3.0% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 4.0% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 2.8% | 5.6% | 3.1% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6.1% | 12 | 33% | up 1 | |
| 2 | 4.1% | 8 | 38% | up 1 | |
| 3 | 3.6% | 7 | 43% | new | |
| 4 | 3.1% | 6 | 33% | new | |
| 5 | 3.1% | 6 | 50% | down 4 |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Marketing agency tools, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in United Kingdom, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- PipedriveBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 5 → 3+2
- PayPalFintech, payments & accounting · rank 5 → 3+2
- AmadeusTravel & booking technology · rank 3 → 1+2
- StripeFintech, payments & accounting · rank 2 → 1+1
- SEMrushMarketing agency tools · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 5-3
- ActurisInsurance software (insurtech) · rank 1 → 3-2
- KlarnaE-commerce platforms · rank 5 → 7-2
- ShopifyE-commerce platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
- SystmOneClinic & digital health software · rank 1 → 2-1
How these numbers are built: methodology