Which Legal software (practice & research) brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 302,170
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 5 Oct
Showing Legal software (practice & research) in United Kingdom.
Brands AI names when someone asks about legal practice management and research software for small firms.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Legal software (practice & research) mentions are split in United Kingdom.
- Clio9.8% share of voice, 12 mentions
- DocuSign6.6% share of voice, 8 mentions
- MyCase4.9% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Xero4.9% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Icertis4.1% share of voice, 5 mentions
- Other brands69.7% share of voice, 85 mentions
Out of 122 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Clio
Legal software (practice & research) · United Kingdom
Share of voice
9.8%
Mentions
12
vs previous
no change
17% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Clio4 mentions
- DocuSign4 mentions
- Agiloft3 mentions
Gemini
- Clio5 mentions
- Actionstep4 mentions
- QuickBooks4 mentions
Claude
- Clio3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 13 Apr | 4 May | 18 May | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clio | 13.8% | 10.8% | 12.0% | 11.3% | 14.4% | 13.2% | 14.4% | 13.0% | 12.3% | 13.2% | 9.2% | 11.0% | 12.2% | 10.4% | 12.9% | 10.6% | 13.6% | 13.2% | 10.4% | 12.9% | 10.3% | 14.4% | 13.3% | 9.8% |
| DocuSign | 4.1% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 2.1% | no scan | no scan | 1.4% | 6.1% | 1.3% | 4.2% | no scan | 1.3% | 3.9% | no scan | 4.8% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 3.6% | no scan | 3.4% | no scan | 1.3% | 6.6% |
| MyCase | 2.8% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 5.2% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 4.4% | 5.7% | 4.2% | 5.0% | 5.2% | 3.2% | 4.6% | 4.8% | 4.9% | 5.6% | 4.4% | 5.5% | 6.0% | 7.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% |
| Xero | no scan | no scan | 2.0% | no scan | 7.2% | 6.6% | 5.2% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 2.9% | 4.9% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 5.8% | 2.6% | 4.1% | 3.0% | 4.9% |
| Icertis | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.5% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 4.5% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.2% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 4.1% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9.8% | 12 | 17% | no change | |
| 2 | 6.6% | 8 | 25% | no data | |
| 3 | 4.9% | 6 | 0% | no change | |
| 4 | 4.9% | 6 | 17% | up 3 | |
| 5 | 4.1% | 5 | 40% | new |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Legal software (practice & research), or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in United Kingdom, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- AhrefsMarketing agency tools · rank 5 → 2+3
- Amazon SageMakerAI & MLOps platforms · rank 3 → 1+2
- ReapitProptech & real estate software · rank 3 → 1+2
- ShipBobShipping & logistics platforms · rank 6 → 4+2
- ActurisInsurance software (insurtech) · rank 3 → 1+2
Biggest fallers
- Microsoft Azure Machine LearningAI & MLOps platforms · rank 2 → 4-2
- HubSpotMarketing agency tools · rank 2 → 4-2
- ShopifyE-commerce platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
- RightmoveProptech & real estate software · rank 1 → 2-1
How these numbers are built: methodology