Which Travel & booking technology brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 305,840
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 12 Oct
Showing Travel & booking technology in Global.
Brands AI names when someone asks about booking technology for tour operators and travel agencies.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Travel & booking technology mentions are split in Global.
- Sabre8.9% share of voice, 9 mentions
- Amadeus7.9% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Cloudbeds7.9% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Airbnb5.9% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Vrbo5.9% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Other brands63.4% share of voice, 64 mentions
Out of 101 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Sabre
Travel & booking technology · Global
Share of voice
8.9%
Mentions
9
vs previous
up 3
44% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Booking.com3 mentions
- Sabre3 mentions
Gemini
- Amadeus5 mentions
- Cloudbeds4 mentions
- Sabre4 mentions
Claude
- Vrbo3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 20 Apr | 4 May | 18 May | 1 Jun | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sabre | 6.0% | 6.5% | 2.8% | 7.4% | 11.1% | 4.2% | 12.5% | 4.1% | 6.5% | 5.5% | 11.3% | 5.3% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 11.9% | 7.0% | 5.4% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 5.0% | 11.0% | 3.9% | 10.2% | 7.2% | 4.5% | 8.9% |
| Amadeus | 4.9% | 4.9% | 2.6% | 5.9% | 9.5% | 4.2% | 12.5% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 5.0% | 9.3% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 10.0% | 7.0% | 5.4% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 5.0% | 11.0% | 3.9% | 8.8% | 7.2% | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Cloudbeds | 5.0% | 5.7% | 5.2% | 4.8% | no scan | 3.3% | 3.1% | 8.2% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 9.3% | 5.3% | 3.1% | 5.7% | 5.0% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 5.5% | 6.7% | 6.0% | 5.2% | 3.9% | 2.9% | 7.9% | 7.9% |
| Airbnb | 4.6% | 5.1% | 3.6% | 5.7% | 6.3% | no scan | no scan | no scan | 4.8% | 2.8% | 4.1% | 6.6% | 2.2% | 3.3% | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.4% | 4.1% | 3.3% | no scan | 7.8% | no scan | 5.8% | 2.3% | 5.9% |
| Vrbo | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 5.9% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8.9% | 9 | 44% | up 3 | |
| 2 | 7.9% | 8 | 25% | up 1 | |
| 3 | 7.9% | 8 | 63% | down 2 | |
| 4 | 5.9% | 6 | 50% | no data | |
| 5 | 5.9% | 6 | 50% | new |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Travel & booking technology, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Global, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- ActiveCampaignBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 10 → 4+6
- CourseraE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 8 → 2+6
- MailchimpBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 9 → 5+4
- CanvasE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 5 → 1+4
- SlackBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 6 → 3+3
Biggest fallers
- PipedriveBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 4 → 9-5
- AsanaBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 5 → 10-5
- XeroBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 7 → 11-4
- TalentLMSE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 1 → 4-3
- ThinkificE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 2 → 5-3
How these numbers are built: methodology