Which Publishing & newsletter platforms brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 308,549
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
Showing Publishing & newsletter platforms in Global.
Brands AI names when someone asks about content publishing and newsletter platforms for media.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Publishing & newsletter platforms mentions are split in Global.
- WordPress7.8% share of voice, 10 mentions
- Ghost7.0% share of voice, 9 mentions
- Substack4.7% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Google Ad Manager3.9% share of voice, 5 mentions
- Medium3.9% share of voice, 5 mentions
- Other brands72.9% share of voice, 94 mentions
Out of 129 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
WordPress
Publishing & newsletter platforms · Global
Share of voice
7.8%
Mentions
10
vs previous
up 1
90% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Drupal4 mentions
- WordPress4 mentions
- Ghost3 mentions
Gemini
- Ghost6 mentions
- Substack6 mentions
- WordPress3 mentions
Claude
- WordPress3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 9 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 20 Apr | 4 May | 18 May | 1 Jun | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct | 12 Oct | 19 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WordPress | 12.1% | 12.7% | 15.0% | 15.3% | 15.5% | 15.7% | 9.4% | 11.7% | 9.9% | 8.8% | 12.2% | 12.0% | 9.4% | 9.8% | 9.9% | 11.7% | 9.4% | 8.2% | 11.4% | 11.3% | 7.7% | 11.2% | 11.1% | no scan | 11.8% | 12.2% | 9.6% | 6.6% | 11.3% | 7.8% |
| Ghost | 4.1% | 7.5% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 8.0% | 9.3% | 7.3% | 9.9% | 9.2% | 13.2% | 11.5% | 10.1% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 9.5% | 9.9% | 7.5% | 5.2% | 9.8% | 7.8% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 7.8% | 12.1% | 7.7% | 11.0% | 9.6% | 6.0% | 12.2% | 7.0% |
| Substack | 1.2% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 1.0% | no scan | 4.5% | 2.3% | 8.8% | 5.8% | 2.7% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 4.7% | 7.2% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 7.7% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 10.6% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 6.4% | 1.8% | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Google Ad Manager | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.2% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 1.6% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 1.8% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.9% |
| Medium | 5.2% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 5.8% | 4.8% | 6.3% | 4.5% | 7.6% | 5.5% | 3.2% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 4.5% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 1.5% | no scan | 4.5% | 2.2% | 6.5% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 2.4% | 4.3% | no scan | 2.6% | 3.9% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7.8% | 10 | 90% | up 1 | |
| 2 | 7.0% | 9 | 33% | down 1 | |
| 3 | 4.7% | 6 | 50% | no change | |
| 4 | 3.9% | 5 | 80% | new | |
| 5 | 3.9% | 5 | 0% | no data |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Publishing & newsletter platforms, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Global, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- SlackBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 7 → 3+4
- AsanaBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 8 → 4+4
- BigCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 5 → 3+2
- SabreTravel & booking technology · rank 3 → 1+2
- SquareFintech, payments & accounting · rank 4 → 2+2
Biggest fallers
- UdemyE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 1 → 4-3
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 1 → 4-3
- TalentLMSE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 3 → 6-3
- PipedriveBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 4 → 7-3
- SEMrushMarketing agency tools · rank 1 → 3-2
How these numbers are built: methodology