Which Fintech, payments & accounting brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 312,256
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
13 of 15 industries have data in Germany
Showing Fintech, payments & accounting in Germany.
Brands AI names when someone asks about fintech platforms, payment processing and accounting software.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Fintech, payments & accounting mentions are split in Germany.
- Klarna7.6% share of voice, 10 mentions
- PayPal7.6% share of voice, 10 mentions
- Stripe7.6% share of voice, 10 mentions
- Mollie6.1% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Adyen5.3% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Other brands65.6% share of voice, 86 mentions
Out of 131 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Klarna
Fintech, payments & accounting · Germany
Share of voice
7.6%
Mentions
10
vs previous
up 3
50% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Klarna4 mentions
- Wirecard4 mentions
- Adyen3 mentions
Gemini
- Finanzguru6 mentions
- PayPal6 mentions
- Klarna5 mentions
Claude
- Stripe4 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 8 Jun | 22 Jun | 13 Jul | 27 Jul | 10 Aug | 24 Aug | 7 Sept | 21 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klarna | 8.2% | 8.8% | 6.8% | 7.5% | 6.2% | 5.9% | 8.8% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 7.3% | 4.7% | 7.6% |
| PayPal | 3.9% | 5.9% | 2.8% | 3.4% | 4.6% | 2.9% | 7.0% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 4.9% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 7.6% |
| Stripe | 5.3% | 8.2% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 7.9% | 8.3% | 10.0% | 5.2% | 4.4% | 6.3% | 7.6% |
| Mollie | 3.0% | 4.8% | 2.6% | 4.1% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 5.3% | 6.6% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 5.1% | 4.7% | 6.1% |
| Adyen | 6.3% | 7.6% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 5.3% | 4.1% | 4.2% | 3.3% | 5.1% | 5.5% | 5.3% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7.6% | 10 | 50% | up 3 | |
| 2 | 7.6% | 10 | 40% | up 6 | |
| 3 | 7.6% | 10 | 50% | down 2 | |
| 4 | 6.1% | 8 | 50% | up 1 | |
| 5 | 5.3% | 7 | 29% | down 3 |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Fintech, payments & accounting, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Germany, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- MagentoE-commerce platforms · rank 3 → 2+1
- LexofficeBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 5 → 4+1
Biggest fallers
- StripeFintech, payments & accounting · rank 1 → 3-2
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 3-1
- AsanaMarketing agency tools · rank 2 → 3-1
How these numbers are built: methodology