Which E-commerce platforms brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 312,256
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
13 of 15 industries have data in Germany
Showing E-commerce platforms in Germany.
Brands AI names when someone asks about platforms to build and run an online store.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How E-commerce platforms mentions are split in Germany.
- Shopify14.5% share of voice, 18 mentions
- Magento12.9% share of voice, 16 mentions
- WooCommerce11.3% share of voice, 14 mentions
- Shopware9.7% share of voice, 12 mentions
- Klarna5.6% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Other brands46.0% share of voice, 57 mentions
Out of 124 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Shopify
E-commerce platforms · Germany
Share of voice
14.5%
Mentions
18
vs previous
no change
61% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Magento12 mentions
- Shopify6 mentions
- WooCommerce6 mentions
Gemini
- Shopify7 mentions
- Shopware7 mentions
- Klarna5 mentions
Claude
- Shopify5 mentions
- WooCommerce3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 9 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 8 Jun | 22 Jun | 13 Jul | 27 Jul | 10 Aug | 24 Aug | 7 Sept | 21 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shopify | 12.1% | 16.4% | 17.3% | 17.6% | 16.9% | 16.1% | 15.7% | 13.9% | 12.5% | 11.5% | 14.2% | 8.5% | 11.7% | 16.1% | 14.5% |
| Magento | 17.9% | 15.9% | 15.1% | 17.3% | 18.3% | 16.8% | 12.6% | 9.5% | 16.4% | 16.2% | 11.8% | 13.2% | 6.7% | 12.1% | 12.9% |
| WooCommerce | 9.7% | 14.8% | 16.0% | 15.6% | 15.5% | 15.7% | 14.2% | 9.5% | 9.4% | 8.5% | 10.2% | 6.8% | 8.3% | 14.5% | 11.3% |
| Shopware | 2.5% | 10.9% | 11.1% | 11.4% | 9.8% | 10.1% | 9.4% | 10.2% | 10.2% | 6.2% | 10.2% | 7.2% | 7.8% | 9.7% | 9.7% |
| Klarna | 1.4% | 1.5% | no scan | 1.9% | no scan | 1.8% | no scan | 8.0% | 4.7% | 7.7% | no scan | 5.1% | 4.4% | no scan | 5.6% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14.5% | 18 | 61% | no change | |
| 2 | 12.9% | 16 | 31% | up 1 | |
| 3 | 11.3% | 14 | 50% | down 1 | |
| 4 | 9.7% | 12 | 50% | no change | |
| 5 | 5.6% | 7 | 43% | new |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from E-commerce platforms, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Germany, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- MagentoE-commerce platforms · rank 3 → 2+1
- LexofficeBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 5 → 4+1
Biggest fallers
- StripeFintech, payments & accounting · rank 1 → 3-2
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 3-1
- AsanaMarketing agency tools · rank 2 → 3-1
How these numbers are built: methodology