Which Cybersecurity platforms brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,216
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
Showing Cybersecurity platforms in Global.
Brands AI names when someone asks about cybersecurity platforms for companies without a dedicated team.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Cybersecurity platforms mentions are split in Global.
- CrowdStrike14.8% share of voice, 17 mentions
- Qualys6.1% share of voice, 7 mentions
- SentinelOne5.2% share of voice, 6 mentions
- SIEM5.2% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Drata4.3% share of voice, 5 mentions
- Other brands64.3% share of voice, 74 mentions
Out of 115 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
CrowdStrike
Cybersecurity platforms · Global
Share of voice
14.8%
Mentions
17
vs previous
no change
29% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- CrowdStrike8 mentions
- Qualys3 mentions
- SentinelOne3 mentions
Gemini
- CrowdStrike7 mentions
- Drata4 mentions
- OneTrust4 mentions
Claude
No data in this snapshot
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 20 Apr | 4 May | 18 May | 1 Jun | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct | 12 Oct | 19 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CrowdStrike | 12.7% | 14.2% | 12.4% | 10.7% | 15.4% | 19.8% | 13.1% | 12.2% | 13.2% | 16.1% | 3.6% | 15.6% | 11.6% | 20.4% | 15.4% | 5.8% | 21.1% | 14.3% | 19.5% | 16.5% | 11.9% | 28.0% | 9.9% | 23.5% | 13.1% | 10.2% | 15.7% | 14.8% |
| Qualys | 5.0% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 5.1% | 3.3% | no scan | 2.6% | 2.7% | no scan | 2.9% | no scan | 1.8% | 4.1% | no scan | 1.9% | no scan | 1.9% | 2.2% | no scan | 2.3% | no scan | no scan | 3.1% | no scan | 6.1% |
| SentinelOne | 7.6% | 2.6% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 1.9% | 7.5% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 8.8% | 5.1% | 4.5% | no scan | 5.5% | 12.0% | 3.6% | 3.3% | 7.3% | 5.0% | 9.4% | 7.9% | 6.7% | 12.0% | 4.9% | 12.9% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 5.9% | 5.2% |
| SIEM | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 5.5% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.7% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 5.2% |
| Drata | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 5.6% | no scan | 1.5% | no scan | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.1% | no scan | no scan | 2.3% | no scan | 1.4% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 4.3% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14.8% | 17 | 29% | no change | |
| 2 | 6.1% | 7 | 0% | new | |
| 3 | 5.2% | 6 | 50% | no change | |
| 4 | 5.2% | 6 | 50% | new | |
| 5 | 4.3% | 5 | 40% | no data |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Cybersecurity platforms, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Global, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- SlackBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 7 → 3+4
- AsanaBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 8 → 4+4
- BigCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 5 → 3+2
- SabreTravel & booking technology · rank 3 → 1+2
- SquareFintech, payments & accounting · rank 4 → 2+2
Biggest fallers
- UdemyE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 1 → 4-3
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 1 → 4-3
- TalentLMSE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 3 → 6-3
- PipedriveBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 4 → 7-3
- SEMrushMarketing agency tools · rank 1 → 3-2
How these numbers are built: methodology