Which Cybersecurity platforms brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
Showing Cybersecurity platforms in Mexico.
Brands AI names when someone asks about cybersecurity platforms for companies without a dedicated team.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Cybersecurity platforms mentions are split in Mexico.
- CrowdStrike11.9% share of voice, 24 mentions
- Fortinet6.9% share of voice, 14 mentions
- Splunk5.9% share of voice, 12 mentions
- SentinelOne5.4% share of voice, 11 mentions
- Microsoft4.0% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Other brands65.8% share of voice, 133 mentions
Out of 202 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
CrowdStrike
Cybersecurity platforms · Mexico
Share of voice
11.9%
Mentions
24
vs previous
no change
67% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Fortinet6 mentions
- CrowdStrike4 mentions
- Splunk4 mentions
Gemini
- CrowdStrike16 mentions
- Microsoft Sentinel7 mentions
- Fortinet6 mentions
Claude
- CrowdStrike4 mentions
- Microsoft3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 13 Apr | 27 Apr | 11 May | 25 May | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct | 12 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CrowdStrike | 11.0% | 10.2% | 8.6% | 8.6% | 23.9% | 7.7% | 10.0% | 9.2% | 19.5% | 12.6% | 24.8% | 7.3% | 5.3% | 11.0% | 12.9% | 22.2% | 9.1% | 5.6% | 12.1% | 11.7% | 18.3% | 15.3% | 11.1% | 10.0% | 12.6% | 25.5% | 11.9% |
| Fortinet | 5.4% | 5.3% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 4.5% | 3.1% | 4.5% | 10.5% | 8.0% | 4.2% | 8.9% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 8.5% | 4.3% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 2.8% | 8.1% | 4.5% | 6.5% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 7.0% | 4.7% | 4.9% | 6.9% |
| Splunk | 6.6% | 7.0% | 9.1% | 6.0% | 3.4% | 4.6% | 8.2% | 5.3% | 4.6% | 7.5% | 4.0% | 5.7% | 4.2% | 4.9% | 5.8% | 4.0% | 5.4% | 3.7% | 6.1% | 6.8% | 4.3% | 7.2% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 7.9% | 3.9% | 5.9% |
| SentinelOne | 6.7% | 6.1% | 8.2% | 6.5% | 15.9% | 7.7% | 9.1% | 3.9% | 8.0% | 4.6% | 10.9% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 12.1% | 5.8% | 4.6% | 2.0% | 4.2% | 14.0% | 6.3% | 4.3% | 8.0% | 4.2% | 14.7% | 5.4% |
| Microsoft | no scan | no scan | no scan | 1.9% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.9% | no scan | no scan | 4.0% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 4.0% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11.9% | 24 | 67% | no change | |
| 2 | 6.9% | 14 | 36% | up 1 | |
| 3 | 5.9% | 12 | 0% | no data | |
| 4 | SentinelOne | 5.4% | 11 | 55% | down 2 |
| 5 | Microsoft | 4.0% | 8 | 38% | new |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Cybersecurity platforms, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Mexico, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- Mercado LibreE-commerce platforms · rank 4 → 2+2
- Mercado PagoE-commerce platforms · rank 7 → 5+2
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 2 → 1+1
- HubSpotBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 2 → 1+1
- CDK GlobalDealership software (DMS) · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- SabreTravel & booking technology · rank 1 → 4-3
- InventarioDealership software (DMS) · rank 1 → 4-3
- VivanunciosProptech & real estate software · rank 2 → 5-3
- TiendanubeE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 4-2
- SentinelOneCybersecurity platforms · rank 2 → 4-2
How these numbers are built: methodology