Which Dealership software (DMS) brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
Showing Dealership software (DMS) in Mexico.
Brands AI names when someone asks about dealer management systems (DMS) for dealerships.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Dealership software (DMS) mentions are split in Mexico.
- CDK Global14.4% share of voice, 21 mentions
- Reynolds & Reynolds11.6% share of voice, 17 mentions
- DealerSocket7.5% share of voice, 11 mentions
- Inventario6.8% share of voice, 10 mentions
- Cox Automotive4.8% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Other brands54.8% share of voice, 80 mentions
Out of 146 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
CDK Global
Dealership software (DMS) · Mexico
Share of voice
14.4%
Mentions
21
vs previous
up 1
33% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Reynolds & Reynolds7 mentions
- CDK Global6 mentions
- Autosoft3 mentions
Gemini
- CDK Global9 mentions
- Reynolds & Reynolds7 mentions
- DealerSocket6 mentions
Claude
- CDK Global6 mentions
- Cox Automotive4 mentions
- Inventario3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 13 Apr | 27 Apr | 11 May | 25 May | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct | 12 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDK Global | 11.6% | 10.9% | 10.8% | 10.5% | 14.3% | 14.6% | 13.4% | 12.7% | 11.8% | 8.9% | 9.9% | 13.1% | 10.5% | 6.9% | 9.3% | 10.3% | 10.2% | 6.5% | 13.0% | 14.7% | 13.7% | 15.3% | 6.3% | 6.5% | 11.9% | 11.0% | 14.4% |
| Reynolds & Reynolds | 6.4% | 5.8% | 5.1% | 6.9% | 13.0% | 12.2% | 9.0% | 7.3% | 8.8% | 14.4% | 6.6% | 13.9% | 7.0% | 8.3% | 8.7% | 22.4% | 10.2% | 6.5% | 13.0% | 9.5% | 6.8% | 16.1% | 13.8% | 8.7% | 7.5% | 6.1% | 11.6% |
| DealerSocket | 5.5% | 5.8% | 6.2% | 3.6% | 9.1% | no scan | 9.0% | no scan | 4.4% | 5.0% | 3.3% | 6.6% | 5.3% | 4.2% | 5.3% | 13.8% | 3.1% | 6.5% | 7.8% | 6.0% | 9.6% | 3.2% | 6.3% | no scan | 4.4% | 8.5% | 7.5% |
| Inventario | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 12.2% | 6.8% |
| Cox Automotive | no scan | no scan | 1.6% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.2% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.0% | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.9% | 1.7% | no scan | 3.2% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 4.8% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14.4% | 21 | 33% | up 1 | |
| 2 | 11.6% | 17 | 18% | up 4 | |
| 3 | 7.5% | 11 | 27% | up 2 | |
| 4 | 6.8% | 10 | 20% | down 3 | |
| 5 | 4.8% | 7 | 43% | new |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Dealership software (DMS), or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Mexico, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- Mercado LibreE-commerce platforms · rank 4 → 2+2
- Mercado PagoE-commerce platforms · rank 7 → 5+2
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 2 → 1+1
- HubSpotBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 2 → 1+1
- CDK GlobalDealership software (DMS) · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- SabreTravel & booking technology · rank 1 → 4-3
- InventarioDealership software (DMS) · rank 1 → 4-3
- VivanunciosProptech & real estate software · rank 2 → 5-3
- TiendanubeE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 4-2
- SentinelOneCybersecurity platforms · rank 2 → 4-2
How these numbers are built: methodology