Which E-commerce platforms brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
Showing E-commerce platforms in Mexico.
Brands AI names when someone asks about platforms to build and run an online store.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How E-commerce platforms mentions are split in Mexico.
- Shopify15.3% share of voice, 42 mentions
- Mercado Libre10.9% share of voice, 30 mentions
- WooCommerce9.5% share of voice, 26 mentions
- Tiendanube8.7% share of voice, 24 mentions
- Mercado Pago5.8% share of voice, 16 mentions
- Other brands49.8% share of voice, 137 mentions
Out of 275 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Shopify
E-commerce platforms · Mexico
Share of voice
15.3%
Mentions
42
vs previous
no change
64% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Shopify12 mentions
- Wix12 mentions
- Mercado Libre11 mentions
Gemini
- Shopify17 mentions
- Mercado Libre15 mentions
- Skydropx14 mentions
Claude
- Shopify13 mentions
- WooCommerce7 mentions
- BigCommerce6 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 9 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 13 Apr | 27 Apr | 11 May | 25 May | 8 Jun | 15 Jun | 22 Jun | 29 Jun | 6 Jul | 13 Jul | 20 Jul | 27 Jul | 3 Aug | 10 Aug | 17 Aug | 24 Aug | 31 Aug | 7 Sept | 14 Sept | 21 Sept | 28 Sept | 5 Oct | 12 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shopify | 14.4% | 15.4% | 16.1% | 15.4% | 16.3% | 16.8% | 18.1% | 16.8% | 15.2% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 11.1% | 12.1% | 11.8% | 12.9% | 13.3% | 12.9% | 10.8% | 12.9% | 14.6% | 12.3% | 11.1% | 13.6% | 12.8% | 15.6% | 11.7% | 15.7% | 12.9% | 15.3% |
| Mercado Libre | 7.9% | 12.1% | 9.8% | 12.3% | 10.8% | 10.2% | no scan | 2.8% | 7.2% | 9.7% | 6.3% | 7.0% | 9.2% | 5.9% | 9.9% | 4.7% | 7.5% | 5.1% | 7.0% | no scan | 8.2% | 7.0% | 9.1% | 11.4% | 7.3% | 3.1% | 10.4% | 8.6% | 10.9% |
| WooCommerce | 13.1% | 14.0% | 15.1% | 14.2% | 14.7% | 14.3% | 18.1% | 15.9% | 16.8% | 10.7% | 7.6% | 8.5% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 9.4% | 8.6% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 10.7% | 12.5% | 10.7% | 8.8% | 10.8% | 10.1% | 10.6% | 11.7% | 9.0% | 9.3% | 9.5% |
| Tiendanube | 10.8% | 10.1% | 10.2% | 10.1% | 9.7% | 10.0% | 9.6% | 15.0% | 15.2% | 10.7% | 9.0% | 7.3% | 11.0% | 9.2% | 11.1% | 9.4% | 10.1% | 8.5% | 10.7% | 13.2% | 7.4% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 11.1% | 9.5% | 9.4% | 8.6% | 10.0% | 8.7% |
| Mercado Pago | 3.5% | 0.9% | 0.5% | no scan | 0.9% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 5.8% | 5.6% | 5.4% | 4.6% | 5.5% | 4.7% | no scan | 6.0% | 6.8% | 4.8% | 5.6% | 4.1% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 7.4% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 5.7% | 5.8% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15.3% | 42 | 64% | no change | |
| 2 | 10.9% | 30 | 37% | up 2 | |
| 3 | 9.5% | 26 | 50% | no change | |
| 4 | 8.7% | 24 | 75% | down 2 | |
| 5 | 5.8% | 16 | 38% | up 2 |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from E-commerce platforms, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Mexico, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- Mercado LibreE-commerce platforms · rank 4 → 2+2
- Mercado PagoE-commerce platforms · rank 7 → 5+2
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 2 → 1+1
- HubSpotBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 2 → 1+1
- CDK GlobalDealership software (DMS) · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- SabreTravel & booking technology · rank 1 → 4-3
- InventarioDealership software (DMS) · rank 1 → 4-3
- VivanunciosProptech & real estate software · rank 2 → 5-3
- TiendanubeE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 4-2
- SentinelOneCybersecurity platforms · rank 2 → 4-2
How these numbers are built: methodology