Which Travel & booking technology brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
10 of 15 industries have data in Chile
Showing Travel & booking technology in Chile.
Brands AI names when someone asks about booking technology for tour operators and travel agencies.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Travel & booking technology mentions are split in Chile.
- Booking.com13.3% share of voice, 12 mentions
- Expedia10.0% share of voice, 9 mentions
- Despegar8.9% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Airbnb7.8% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Cloudbeds6.7% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Other brands53.3% share of voice, 48 mentions
Out of 90 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Booking.com
Travel & booking technology · Chile
Share of voice
13.3%
Mentions
12
vs previous
no change
25% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Booking.com4 mentions
- Airbnb3 mentions
- Despegar3 mentions
Gemini
- Booking.com5 mentions
- Expedia5 mentions
- Airbnb3 mentions
Claude
- Booking.com3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 20 Apr | 4 May | 25 May | 8 Jun | 22 Jun | 6 Jul | 20 Jul | 3 Aug | 17 Aug | 7 Sept | 21 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Booking.com | 4.7% | 10.6% | 14.8% | 9.4% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 6.7% | 8.1% | 5.3% | 5.7% | 7.6% | 7.2% | 13.3% |
| Expedia | 6.0% | no scan | no scan | 3.3% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 5.7% | 5.7% | 6.2% | no scan | 6.4% | 6.2% | 10.0% |
| Despegar | 6.9% | 5.1% | 5.7% | 7.5% | 7.0% | 4.7% | no scan | no scan | 4.1% | no scan | 4.1% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 8.9% |
| Airbnb | 7.3% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 6.1% | no scan | 5.8% | no scan | no scan | no scan | 4.8% | 3.3% | 4.4% | 5.7% | 7.6% | 5.2% | 7.8% |
| Cloudbeds | 3.9% | 6.7% | 8.6% | 3.6% | 7.0% | 4.7% | 5.7% | 16.2% | 5.4% | 6.7% | 4.1% | 8.0% | 4.5% | 4.1% | 5.2% | 6.7% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13.3% | 12 | 25% | no change | |
| 2 | 10.0% | 9 | 33% | up 1 | |
| 3 | 8.9% | 8 | 0% | down 1 | |
| 4 | 7.8% | 7 | 14% | no change | |
| 5 | 6.7% | 6 | 67% | up 1 |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Travel & booking technology, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Chile, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- Amazon SageMakerAI & MLOps platforms · rank 3 → 1+2
- Google ClassroomE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 2 → 1+1
- TalentLMSE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 4 → 3+1
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 3 → 2+1
Biggest fallers
- SEMrushMarketing agency tools · rank 1 → 5-4
- AhrefsMarketing agency tools · rank 2 → 3-1
- MoodleE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 1 → 2-1
- CrowdStrikeCybersecurity platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
How these numbers are built: methodology