Which E-commerce platforms brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
10 of 15 industries have data in Chile
Showing E-commerce platforms in Chile.
Brands AI names when someone asks about platforms to build and run an online store.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How E-commerce platforms mentions are split in Chile.
- Shopify12.8% share of voice, 14 mentions
- WooCommerce7.3% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Pasarelas de Pago6.4% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Mercado Libre5.5% share of voice, 6 mentions
- WordPress5.5% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Other brands62.4% share of voice, 68 mentions
Out of 109 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Shopify
E-commerce platforms · Chile
Share of voice
12.8%
Mentions
14
vs previous
no change
50% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Shopify4 mentions
- WooCommerce4 mentions
- Magento3 mentions
Gemini
- Shopify6 mentions
- Pasarelas de Pago5 mentions
- VTEX5 mentions
Claude
- Shopify4 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 9 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 20 Apr | 4 May | 25 May | 8 Jun | 22 Jun | 6 Jul | 20 Jul | 3 Aug | 17 Aug | 7 Sept | 21 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shopify | 13.5% | 16.0% | 17.6% | 16.3% | 17.9% | 17.0% | 13.2% | 11.0% | 11.4% | 12.9% | 11.6% | 10.9% | 13.9% | 11.4% | 13.0% | 13.7% | 17.0% | 12.8% |
| WooCommerce | 12.0% | 15.3% | 16.5% | 15.8% | 17.2% | 16.1% | 11.8% | 11.0% | 7.6% | 10.1% | 11.6% | 9.3% | 14.5% | 10.1% | 12.2% | 13.3% | 11.3% | 7.3% |
| Pasarelas de Pago | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.6% | 1.8% | no scan | no scan | no scan | 5.7% | 6.4% |
| Mercado Libre | 6.3% | 8.7% | 8.3% | 10.1% | 11.4% | 9.8% | 3.3% | 8.1% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 3.9% | no scan | no scan | 3.2% | no scan | 3.0% | 2.8% | 5.5% |
| WordPress | 1.0% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 7.6% | no scan | 7.0% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 5.2% | no scan | 5.5% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12.8% | 14 | 50% | no change | |
| 2 | WooCommerce | 7.3% | 8 | 38% | up 1 |
| 3 | 6.4% | 7 | 14% | up 3 | |
| 4 | 5.5% | 6 | 17% | no data | |
| 5 | WordPress | 5.5% | 6 | 50% | new |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from E-commerce platforms, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Chile, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- Amazon SageMakerAI & MLOps platforms · rank 3 → 1+2
- Google ClassroomE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 2 → 1+1
- TalentLMSE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 4 → 3+1
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 3 → 2+1
Biggest fallers
- SEMrushMarketing agency tools · rank 1 → 5-4
- AhrefsMarketing agency tools · rank 2 → 3-1
- MoodleE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 1 → 2-1
- CrowdStrikeCybersecurity platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
How these numbers are built: methodology