Which Fintech, payments & accounting brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
11 of 15 industries have data in Uruguay
Showing Fintech, payments & accounting in Uruguay.
Brands AI names when someone asks about fintech platforms, payment processing and accounting software.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Fintech, payments & accounting mentions are split in Uruguay.
- Mercado Pago13.7% share of voice, 13 mentions
- dLocal11.6% share of voice, 11 mentions
- Brou7.4% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Stripe6.3% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Mambu5.3% share of voice, 5 mentions
- Other brands55.8% share of voice, 53 mentions
Out of 95 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Mercado Pago
Fintech, payments & accounting · Uruguay
Share of voice
13.7%
Mentions
13
vs previous
no change
62% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- dLocal5 mentions
- Mercado Pago4 mentions
- Nubank4 mentions
Gemini
- dLocal6 mentions
- Mercado Pago6 mentions
- Brou5 mentions
Claude
- Mercado Pago3 mentions
- Santander3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 13 Apr | 27 Apr | 11 May | 25 May | 8 Jun | 22 Jun | 6 Jul | 27 Jul | 10 Aug | 24 Aug | 7 Sept | 21 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercado Pago | no scan | 12.7% | 11.5% | 16.2% | 12.5% | 11.1% | 13.3% | 10.8% | 10.1% | 12.1% | 20.7% | 17.8% | 15.8% | 8.7% | 11.1% | 22.2% | 13.7% |
| dLocal | no scan | 15.0% | 18.9% | 17.9% | 11.5% | 13.3% | 15.0% | 16.2% | 8.4% | 8.1% | 6.1% | 12.3% | 9.2% | 9.8% | 12.3% | 11.1% | 11.6% |
| Brou | no scan | 1.9% | no scan | 5.1% | 1.9% | no scan | no scan | 4.1% | 3.4% | 4.0% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 8.3% | 7.4% |
| Stripe | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 4.2% | 9.1% | 6.1% | 11.0% | 6.6% | no scan | 2.5% | no scan | 6.3% |
| Mambu | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.7% | no scan | 3.0% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 8.6% | no scan | 5.3% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13.7% | 13 | 62% | no change | |
| 2 | 11.6% | 11 | 0% | no change | |
| 3 | 7.4% | 7 | 14% | up 1 | |
| 4 | 6.3% | 6 | 50% | new | |
| 5 | 5.3% | 5 | 0% | new |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Fintech, payments & accounting, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Uruguay, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- ShopifyE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- TiendanubeE-commerce platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
- InfoCasasProptech & real estate software · rank 1 → 2-1
How these numbers are built: methodology