Which Cybersecurity platforms brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
11 of 15 industries have data in Uruguay
Showing Cybersecurity platforms in Uruguay.
Brands AI names when someone asks about cybersecurity platforms for companies without a dedicated team.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Cybersecurity platforms mentions are split in Uruguay.
- CrowdStrike11.4% share of voice, 17 mentions
- Splunk8.1% share of voice, 12 mentions
- Microsoft Sentinel7.4% share of voice, 11 mentions
- Fortinet4.7% share of voice, 7 mentions
- SentinelOne4.7% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Other brands63.8% share of voice, 95 mentions
Out of 149 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
CrowdStrike
Cybersecurity platforms · Uruguay
Share of voice
11.4%
Mentions
17
vs previous
no data
65% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Splunk4 mentions
- CrowdStrike3 mentions
- Fortinet3 mentions
Gemini
- CrowdStrike9 mentions
- Microsoft Sentinel6 mentions
- Fortinet4 mentions
Claude
- CrowdStrike5 mentions
- Deloitte4 mentions
- Splunk4 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 13 Apr | 27 Apr | 11 May | 25 May | 8 Jun | 22 Jun | 6 Jul | 27 Jul | 10 Aug | 24 Aug | 7 Sept | 21 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CrowdStrike | 9.8% | 5.5% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 9.0% | 24.4% | 6.0% | 12.2% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 16.7% | 14.5% | 27.6% | 6.7% | 11.4% |
| Splunk | 8.9% | 4.8% | 6.9% | 5.5% | 3.4% | no scan | 4.0% | 9.5% | 7.0% | 5.2% | 8.3% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.3% | 8.1% |
| Microsoft Sentinel | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.0% | 7.5% | no scan | 4.1% | 5.2% | 3.6% | 2.6% | no scan | 7.4% |
| Fortinet | 7.1% | 7.6% | 5.9% | 9.6% | 4.5% | 6.4% | 4.0% | 6.8% | 2.3% | 5.2% | 2.1% | 8.4% | 5.3% | no scan | 4.7% |
| SentinelOne | no scan | 4.1% | 2.0% | 9.6% | 7.9% | 14.1% | 8.0% | 4.8% | 5.8% | 7.2% | 9.4% | 9.6% | 18.4% | 5.0% | 4.7% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11.4% | 17 | 65% | no data | |
| 2 | 8.1% | 12 | 42% | no data | |
| 3 | 7.4% | 11 | 55% | new | |
| 4 | 4.7% | 7 | 29% | new | |
| 5 | 4.7% | 7 | 57% | no data |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Cybersecurity platforms, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Uruguay, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- ShopifyE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- TiendanubeE-commerce platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
- InfoCasasProptech & real estate software · rank 1 → 2-1
How these numbers are built: methodology