Which E-commerce platforms brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
11 of 15 industries have data in Uruguay
Showing E-commerce platforms in Uruguay.
Brands AI names when someone asks about platforms to build and run an online store.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How E-commerce platforms mentions are split in Uruguay.
- Shopify15.9% share of voice, 24 mentions
- Tiendanube14.6% share of voice, 22 mentions
- WooCommerce11.9% share of voice, 18 mentions
- Mercado Libre9.9% share of voice, 15 mentions
- Mercado Pago8.6% share of voice, 13 mentions
- Other brands39.1% share of voice, 59 mentions
Out of 151 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Shopify
E-commerce platforms · Uruguay
Share of voice
15.9%
Mentions
24
vs previous
up 1
38% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Shopify7 mentions
- WooCommerce7 mentions
- Mercado Libre6 mentions
Gemini
- Shopify10 mentions
- Tiendanube10 mentions
- Mercado Pago7 mentions
Claude
- Shopify7 mentions
- WooCommerce7 mentions
- Tiendanube6 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 9 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 13 Apr | 27 Apr | 11 May | 25 May | 8 Jun | 22 Jun | 6 Jul | 27 Jul | 10 Aug | 24 Aug | 7 Sept | 21 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shopify | 13.2% | 17.9% | 15.8% | 17.9% | 17.6% | 15.5% | 14.1% | 17.0% | 14.6% | 12.4% | 14.0% | 14.5% | 12.6% | 10.5% | 12.3% | 14.9% | 12.5% | 15.9% |
| Tiendanube | 10.4% | 12.8% | 14.4% | 13.5% | 13.1% | 14.2% | 12.9% | 16.0% | 13.8% | 14.6% | 13.3% | 13.0% | 11.9% | 13.5% | 11.5% | 15.7% | 13.4% | 14.6% |
| WooCommerce | 12.6% | 18.0% | 18.5% | 17.9% | 18.3% | 15.5% | 12.9% | 16.0% | 11.4% | 15.7% | 8.0% | 12.3% | 8.8% | 8.3% | 9.2% | 9.1% | 9.8% | 11.9% |
| Mercado Libre | 5.3% | 12.4% | 10.0% | 10.9% | 9.8% | 4.7% | no scan | no scan | 5.7% | 6.7% | 7.3% | 4.3% | 5.7% | 9.8% | 8.5% | 11.6% | 8.9% | 9.9% |
| Mercado Pago | 3.8% | 0.4% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.5% | no scan | 6.5% | 6.7% | 8.0% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 7.5% | 6.9% | 9.9% | 8.9% | 8.6% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15.9% | 24 | 38% | up 1 | |
| 2 | 14.6% | 22 | 68% | down 1 | |
| 3 | 11.9% | 18 | 50% | no change | |
| 4 | 9.9% | 15 | 13% | no change | |
| 5 | 8.6% | 13 | 38% | no change |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from E-commerce platforms, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Uruguay, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- ShopifyE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- TiendanubeE-commerce platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
- InfoCasasProptech & real estate software · rank 1 → 2-1
How these numbers are built: methodology