Which Publishing & newsletter platforms brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
12 of 15 industries have data in Canada
Showing Publishing & newsletter platforms in Canada.
Brands AI names when someone asks about content publishing and newsletter platforms for media.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Publishing & newsletter platforms mentions are split in Canada.
- WordPress11.1% share of voice, 12 mentions
- Drupal5.6% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Ghost5.6% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Google Ad Manager4.6% share of voice, 5 mentions
- Bilingual support2.8% share of voice, 3 mentions
- Other brands70.4% share of voice, 76 mentions
Out of 108 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
WordPress
Publishing & newsletter platforms · Canada
Share of voice
11.1%
Mentions
12
vs previous
no change
67% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- WordPress5 mentions
- Drupal4 mentions
- Ghost3 mentions
Gemini
- WordPress4 mentions
- Bilingual support3 mentions
- Ghost3 mentions
Claude
- WordPress3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 20 Apr | 4 May | 18 May | 15 Jun | 6 Jul | 20 Jul | 3 Aug | 17 Aug | 31 Aug | 14 Sept | 28 Sept | 19 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WordPress | 10.4% | 13.3% | 16.6% | 16.2% | 11.4% | 12.6% | 12.6% | 12.9% | 13.4% | 10.9% | 13.5% | 8.8% | 10.3% | 10.5% | 12.7% | 11.1% |
| Drupal | 7.8% | 13.3% | 14.9% | 13.4% | 6.8% | 11.5% | 10.7% | 5.6% | 4.1% | 3.1% | 5.8% | 3.4% | 6.2% | 2.9% | 5.1% | 5.6% |
| Ghost | 3.4% | 6.6% | 6.3% | 6.7% | 6.8% | 9.2% | 9.7% | 8.1% | 11.3% | 5.5% | 9.6% | 6.8% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 8.9% | 5.6% |
| Google Ad Manager | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 7.2% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 4.6% |
| Bilingual support | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 1.9% | 5.6% | 3.1% | 2.3% | no scan | 2.0% | 2.7% | no scan | 2.5% | 2.8% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11.1% | 12 | 67% | no change | |
| 2 | 5.6% | 6 | 83% | no data | |
| 3 | 5.6% | 6 | 17% | down 1 | |
| 4 | 4.6% | 5 | 40% | new | |
| 5 | 2.8% | 3 | 33% | no data |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Publishing & newsletter platforms, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Canada, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- HubSpotMarketing agency tools · rank 4 → 2+2
- MagentoE-commerce platforms · rank 3 → 2+1
- Reynolds & ReynoldsDealership software (DMS) · rank 2 → 1+1
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 4 → 3+1
- PIPEDACybersecurity platforms · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- WixE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 4-2
- CDK GlobalDealership software (DMS) · rank 1 → 2-1
- SquarespaceE-commerce platforms · rank 6 → 7-1
- QuickBooksBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 2 → 3-1
How these numbers are built: methodology