Which Legal software (practice & research) brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 302,170
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 5 Oct
Showing Legal software (practice & research) in Canada.
Brands AI names when someone asks about legal practice management and research software for small firms.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Legal software (practice & research) mentions are split in Canada.
- Clio12.4% share of voice, 13 mentions
- MyCase7.6% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Trust accounting6.7% share of voice, 7 mentions
- QuickBooks5.7% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Anaqua3.8% share of voice, 4 mentions
- Other brands63.8% share of voice, 67 mentions
Out of 105 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Clio
Legal software (practice & research) · Canada
Share of voice
12.4%
Mentions
13
vs previous
no change
31% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Clio5 mentions
- MyCase5 mentions
Gemini
- Clio5 mentions
- QuickBooks5 mentions
- Trust accounting5 mentions
Claude
- Clio3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 20 Apr | 4 May | 18 May | 15 Jun | 6 Jul | 20 Jul | 3 Aug | 17 Aug | 31 Aug | 14 Sept | 28 Sept |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clio | 14.9% | 14.5% | 18.8% | 16.9% | 15.9% | 12.7% | 17.1% | 17.1% | 18.3% | 15.3% | 12.2% | 18.2% | 12.4% |
| MyCase | 9.9% | 10.3% | 9.4% | 5.2% | 6.3% | 6.9% | 10.5% | 4.3% | 9.9% | 4.5% | 6.1% | 6.4% | 7.6% |
| Trust accounting | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 6.9% | no scan | 4.3% | 7.0% | 5.4% | no scan | 2.7% | 6.7% |
| QuickBooks | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.9% | no scan | 2.6% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 5.7% |
| Anaqua | 1.7% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 2.9% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.8% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12.4% | 13 | 31% | no change | |
| 2 | 7.6% | 8 | 0% | up 2 | |
| 3 | 6.7% | 7 | 14% | no data | |
| 4 | 5.7% | 6 | 33% | new | |
| 5 | 3.8% | 4 | 50% | new |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Legal software (practice & research), or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Canada, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 5 → 1+4
- WixE-commerce platforms · rank 5 → 2+3
- Microsoft Azure Machine LearningAI & MLOps platforms · rank 6 → 3+3
- PIPEDACybersecurity platforms · rank 4 → 2+2
- SquarespaceE-commerce platforms · rank 8 → 6+2
Biggest fallers
- BigCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 3 → 5-2
- MagentoE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 3-1
- HubSpotMarketing agency tools · rank 3 → 4-1
How these numbers are built: methodology