Which E-learning & course platforms (LMS) brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
12 of 15 industries have data in Canada
Showing E-learning & course platforms (LMS) in Canada.
Brands AI names when someone asks about e-learning and LMS platforms to build and sell courses.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How E-learning & course platforms (LMS) mentions are split in Canada.
- Moodle10.0% share of voice, 13 mentions
- Brightspace9.2% share of voice, 12 mentions
- Canvas6.9% share of voice, 9 mentions
- Blackboard5.4% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Thinkific5.4% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Other brands63.1% share of voice, 82 mentions
Out of 130 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Moodle
E-learning & course platforms (LMS) · Canada
Share of voice
10.0%
Mentions
13
vs previous
up 1
31% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Moodle5 mentions
- Brightspace4 mentions
- Canvas4 mentions
Gemini
- Brightspace6 mentions
- D2L5 mentions
- Moodle4 mentions
Claude
- Canvas4 mentions
- Moodle4 mentions
- Blackboard3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 20 Apr | 4 May | 18 May | 15 Jun | 6 Jul | 20 Jul | 3 Aug | 17 Aug | 31 Aug | 14 Sept | 28 Sept | 19 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moodle | 9.4% | 11.2% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 7.3% | 8.8% | 7.3% | 6.3% | 7.2% | 7.3% | 5.0% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 6.4% | 10.0% |
| Brightspace | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.3% | 6.5% | 8.7% | 7.9% | 12.0% | 10.1% | 8.3% | 9.7% | 4.6% | 9.2% |
| Canvas | 4.2% | 6.2% | 7.0% | 5.2% | 4.1% | 5.5% | 4.8% | 6.3% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 5.7% | 6.5% | 9.1% | 6.4% | 6.9% |
| Blackboard | 3.1% | 4.3% | 2.5% | no scan | 4.1% | 4.4% | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.3% | no scan | no scan | 1.9% | no scan | 5.4% |
| Thinkific | 3.8% | 8.7% | 7.0% | 5.2% | no scan | no scan | 2.4% | 4.8% | 4.3% | 2.0% | no scan | no scan | 1.9% | 5.5% | 5.4% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10.0% | 13 | 31% | up 1 | |
| 2 | 9.2% | 12 | 58% | up 3 | |
| 3 | 6.9% | 9 | 56% | down 2 | |
| 4 | 5.4% | 7 | 14% | new | |
| 5 | 5.4% | 7 | 71% | down 2 |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from E-learning & course platforms (LMS), or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Canada, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- HubSpotMarketing agency tools · rank 4 → 2+2
- MagentoE-commerce platforms · rank 3 → 2+1
- Reynolds & ReynoldsDealership software (DMS) · rank 2 → 1+1
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 4 → 3+1
- PIPEDACybersecurity platforms · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- WixE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 4-2
- CDK GlobalDealership software (DMS) · rank 1 → 2-1
- SquarespaceE-commerce platforms · rank 6 → 7-1
- QuickBooksBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 2 → 3-1
How these numbers are built: methodology