Which Dealership software (DMS) brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 310,816
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
12 of 15 industries have data in Canada
Showing Dealership software (DMS) in Canada.
Brands AI names when someone asks about dealer management systems (DMS) for dealerships.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How Dealership software (DMS) mentions are split in Canada.
- Reynolds & Reynolds14.4% share of voice, 14 mentions
- CDK Global13.4% share of voice, 13 mentions
- Cox Automotive6.2% share of voice, 6 mentions
- DealerSocket5.2% share of voice, 5 mentions
- Flo5.2% share of voice, 5 mentions
- Other brands55.7% share of voice, 54 mentions
Out of 97 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Reynolds & Reynolds
Dealership software (DMS) · Canada
Share of voice
14.4%
Mentions
14
vs previous
up 1
14% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- CDK Global5 mentions
- Reynolds & Reynolds5 mentions
- Dealertrack3 mentions
Gemini
- Reynolds & Reynolds6 mentions
- CDK Global5 mentions
- Bilingual support3 mentions
Claude
- CDK Global3 mentions
- Cox Automotive3 mentions
- Dealer.com3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 20 Apr | 4 May | 18 May | 15 Jun | 6 Jul | 20 Jul | 3 Aug | 17 Aug | 31 Aug | 14 Sept | 28 Sept | 19 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reynolds & Reynolds | 11.5% | 9.0% | 20.4% | 14.5% | 10.9% | 18.3% | 15.4% | 14.8% | 12.3% | 15.6% | 8.1% | 8.2% | 11.4% | 14.4% |
| CDK Global | 28.8% | 16.4% | 26.5% | 19.7% | 25.5% | 18.3% | 10.6% | 22.2% | 15.8% | 20.0% | 13.5% | 13.3% | 28.6% | 13.4% |
| Cox Automotive | 3.8% | 7.5% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.1% | no scan | 6.2% |
| DealerSocket | 7.7% | 14.9% | 10.2% | 13.2% | 5.5% | 6.1% | 4.9% | 7.4% | 10.5% | 7.8% | 6.8% | 5.1% | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Flo | no scan | no scan | no scan | 3.9% | no scan | no scan | 1.6% | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 5.7% | 5.2% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14.4% | 14 | 14% | up 1 | |
| 2 | 13.4% | 13 | 15% | down 1 | |
| 3 | 6.2% | 6 | 33% | new | |
| 4 | 5.2% | 5 | 20% | no data | |
| 5 | 5.2% | 5 | 40% | no data |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from Dealership software (DMS), or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Canada, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- HubSpotMarketing agency tools · rank 4 → 2+2
- MagentoE-commerce platforms · rank 3 → 2+1
- Reynolds & ReynoldsDealership software (DMS) · rank 2 → 1+1
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 4 → 3+1
- PIPEDACybersecurity platforms · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- WixE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 4-2
- CDK GlobalDealership software (DMS) · rank 1 → 2-1
- SquarespaceE-commerce platforms · rank 6 → 7-1
- QuickBooksBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 2 → 3-1
How these numbers are built: methodology