Which E-commerce platforms brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 312,256
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
14 of 15 industries have data in Peru
Showing E-commerce platforms in Peru.
Brands AI names when someone asks about platforms to build and run an online store.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How E-commerce platforms mentions are split in Peru.
- Shopify15.3% share of voice, 20 mentions
- Tiendanube11.4% share of voice, 15 mentions
- WooCommerce10.7% share of voice, 14 mentions
- Culqi5.3% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Niubiz5.3% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Other brands51.9% share of voice, 68 mentions
Out of 131 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Shopify
E-commerce platforms · Peru
Share of voice
15.3%
Mentions
20
vs previous
no change
90% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Mercado Libre6 mentions
- Shopify6 mentions
- Wix6 mentions
Gemini
- Shopify8 mentions
- Tiendanube7 mentions
- VTEX7 mentions
Claude
- Shopify6 mentions
- Tiendanube4 mentions
- WooCommerce3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 9 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 8 Jun | 22 Jun | 6 Jul | 20 Jul | 10 Aug | 24 Aug | 7 Sept | 21 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shopify | 14.3% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 15.9% | 16.8% | 14.2% | 10.4% | 10.2% | 11.4% | 14.4% | 13.7% | 13.8% | 16.1% | 15.3% |
| Tiendanube | 10.8% | 9.5% | 9.8% | 10.6% | 10.4% | 8.6% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 7.9% | 9.6% | 10.5% | 6.9% | 8.8% | 11.4% |
| WooCommerce | 13.2% | 15.5% | 15.7% | 13.5% | 16.2% | 10.5% | 5.8% | 7.6% | 8.6% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 13.8% | 10.9% | 10.7% |
| Culqi | no scan | 2.6% | no scan | no scan | 4.0% | 6.2% | 4.6% | 5.1% | 5.7% | 5.6% | 7.3% | 10.3% | 10.2% | 5.3% |
| Niubiz | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | no scan | 6.8% | 4.2% | 4.6% | no scan | no scan | 5.6% | 8.0% | no scan | 5.3% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15.3% | 20 | 90% | no change | |
| 2 | 11.4% | 15 | 60% | up 2 | |
| 3 | 10.7% | 14 | 79% | down 1 | |
| 4 | 5.3% | 7 | 43% | down 1 | |
| 5 | Niubiz | 5.3% | 7 | 43% | new |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from E-commerce platforms, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Peru, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- TiendanubeE-commerce platforms · rank 4 → 2+2
- SEMrushMarketing agency tools · rank 2 → 1+1
- SlackBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 3 → 2+1
Biggest fallers
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 2 → 4-2
- PipedriveBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 2 → 4-2
- AhrefsMarketing agency tools · rank 1 → 3-2
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 3-1
- MoodleE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 1 → 2-1
How these numbers are built: methodology