Which E-commerce platforms brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 312,256
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
11 of 15 industries have data in Brazil
Showing E-commerce platforms in Brazil.
Brands AI names when someone asks about platforms to build and run an online store.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How E-commerce platforms mentions are split in Brazil.
- Nuvemshop14.5% share of voice, 9 mentions
- Shopify12.9% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Mercado Pago11.3% share of voice, 7 mentions
- VTEX11.3% share of voice, 7 mentions
- Mercado Livre9.7% share of voice, 6 mentions
- Other brands40.3% share of voice, 25 mentions
Out of 62 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Nuvemshop
E-commerce platforms · Brazil
Share of voice
14.5%
Mentions
9
vs previous
up 4
67% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
No data in this snapshot
Gemini
- Nuvemshop6 mentions
- VTEX6 mentions
- Mercado Pago5 mentions
Claude
- Nuvemshop3 mentions
- Shopify3 mentions
- WooCommerce3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 9 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 8 Jun | 22 Jun | 6 Jul | 20 Jul | 3 Aug | 17 Aug | 31 Aug | 21 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuvemshop | 2.0% | 13.6% | 13.1% | 12.6% | 13.4% | 14.1% | 11.8% | 14.2% | 11.2% | 8.8% | 13.2% | 11.0% | 11.2% | 8.2% | 14.5% |
| Shopify | 12.8% | 15.4% | 14.4% | 14.3% | 15.4% | 15.4% | 12.9% | 9.9% | 9.6% | 7.3% | 11.2% | 11.0% | 12.7% | 12.4% | 12.9% |
| Mercado Pago | no scan | 1.4% | 2.8% | 3.2% | no scan | no scan | 5.4% | no scan | 5.6% | 3.4% | 4.6% | no scan | 5.8% | 5.2% | 11.3% |
| VTEX | 1.7% | 10.8% | 8.6% | 10.6% | 11.0% | 10.7% | 12.9% | 9.9% | 5.6% | 5.9% | 9.9% | 9.8% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 11.3% |
| Mercado Livre | 1.6% | 5.3% | 3.0% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 6.1% | no scan | 5.0% | 4.8% | 5.4% | 2.0% | 3.5% | 6.2% | 8.2% | 9.7% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14.5% | 9 | 67% | up 4 | |
| 2 | 12.9% | 8 | 88% | down 1 | |
| 3 | 11.3% | 7 | 29% | up 5 | |
| 4 | 11.3% | 7 | 43% | down 1 | |
| 5 | 9.7% | 6 | 17% | down 1 |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from E-commerce platforms, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Brazil, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- NuvemshopE-commerce platforms · rank 5 → 1+4
- IntelipostShipping & logistics platforms · rank 3 → 1+2
- AWSAI & MLOps platforms · rank 2 → 1+1
- RD StationBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- ShopifyE-commerce platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
How these numbers are built: methodology