Which E-commerce platforms brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 312,256
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
11 of 15 industries have data in Argentina
Showing E-commerce platforms in Argentina.
Brands AI names when someone asks about platforms to build and run an online store.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How E-commerce platforms mentions are split in Argentina.
- Tiendanube14.6% share of voice, 15 mentions
- Shopify13.6% share of voice, 14 mentions
- Mercado Libre10.7% share of voice, 11 mentions
- WooCommerce10.7% share of voice, 11 mentions
- Mercado Pago8.7% share of voice, 9 mentions
- Other brands41.7% share of voice, 43 mentions
Out of 103 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Tiendanube
E-commerce platforms · Argentina
Share of voice
14.6%
Mentions
15
vs previous
no change
67% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Mercado Libre8 mentions
- Shopify6 mentions
- WooCommerce5 mentions
Gemini
- Tiendanube8 mentions
- Mercado Pago7 mentions
- Shopify5 mentions
Claude
- Shopify3 mentions
- Tiendanube3 mentions
- WooCommerce3 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 2 Mar | 9 Mar | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 6 Apr | 1 Jun | 22 Jun | 6 Jul | 20 Jul | 3 Aug | 17 Aug | 31 Aug | 14 Sept | 5 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiendanube | 11.0% | 12.3% | 12.7% | 12.3% | 12.2% | 12.7% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 18.6% | 12.4% | 16.9% | 13.6% | 16.6% | 17.5% | 14.6% |
| Shopify | 13.6% | 15.6% | 16.5% | 15.2% | 16.3% | 16.2% | 13.2% | 10.9% | 15.1% | 8.8% | 15.3% | 8.6% | 11.5% | 12.4% | 13.6% |
| Mercado Libre | 5.8% | 12.6% | 12.5% | 14.4% | 14.2% | 11.4% | 7.9% | no scan | 4.7% | 11.5% | 8.9% | 7.9% | 13.2% | 12.4% | 10.7% |
| WooCommerce | 12.3% | 14.8% | 14.8% | 14.0% | 14.5% | 14.8% | 9.2% | 10.9% | 15.1% | 8.8% | 12.1% | 9.3% | 10.6% | 8.2% | 10.7% |
| Mercado Pago | 1.5% | 1.5% | no scan | no scan | 1.0% | no scan | 6.6% | 6.4% | 9.3% | 3.5% | 7.3% | 7.1% | 9.4% | 9.3% | 8.7% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14.6% | 15 | 67% | no change | |
| 2 | 13.6% | 14 | 43% | up 1 | |
| 3 | 10.7% | 11 | 27% | down 1 | |
| 4 | 10.7% | 11 | 55% | up 1 | |
| 5 | 8.7% | 9 | 22% | down 1 |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from E-commerce platforms, or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Argentina, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- Microsoft Azure Machine LearningAI & MLOps platforms · rank 6 → 1+5
- MoodleE-learning & course platforms (LMS) · rank 2 → 1+1
- ShopifyE-commerce platforms · rank 3 → 2+1
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 5 → 4+1
- HubSpotBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- Microsoft AzureAI & MLOps platforms · rank 3 → 6-3
- Amazon SageMakerAI & MLOps platforms · rank 1 → 3-2
- Mercado LibreE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 3-1
- ZohoBusiness software (CRM & B2B SaaS) · rank 1 → 2-1
- Vertex AIAI & MLOps platforms · rank 4 → 5-1
How these numbers are built: methodology