Which E-learning & course platforms (LMS) brands does AI recommend?
ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude are the new discovery channel. Every week we measure which brands they name in this category.
- AI responses analysed
- 308,549
- models queried
- 3
- latest snapshot
- 19 Oct
9 of 15 industries have data in Netherlands
Showing E-learning & course platforms (LMS) in Netherlands.
Brands AI names when someone asks about e-learning and LMS platforms to build and sell courses.
The ranking reflects those questions, not the industry as a whole.
Share of voice
How E-learning & course platforms (LMS) mentions are split in Netherlands.
- Moodle9.5% share of voice, 9 mentions
- Canvas8.4% share of voice, 8 mentions
- Blackboard4.2% share of voice, 4 mentions
- Brightspace4.2% share of voice, 4 mentions
- Totara Learn4.2% share of voice, 4 mentions
- Other brands69.5% share of voice, 66 mentions
Out of 95 verified brand mentions in this snapshot.
Industry leader
Moodle
E-learning & course platforms (LMS) · Netherlands
Share of voice
9.5%
Mentions
9
vs previous
no change
67% of its mentions appear in a favourable context.
Podium by model
The three models get the same questions. Where they differ is where the opportunity is.
ChatGPT
- Moodle4 mentions
- Edmodo3 mentions
Gemini
- Canvas5 mentions
- Brightspace3 mentions
Claude
- Moodle4 mentions
Top 5 trend
Share of voice across the weekly snapshots.
The line breaks where no scan ran. We do not interpolate across weeks with no data.
View the series as a table
| Brand | 16 Mar | 23 Mar | 30 Mar | 1 Jun | 15 Jun | 29 Jun | 13 Jul | 27 Jul | 10 Aug | 24 Aug | 14 Sept | 28 Sept | 12 Oct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moodle | 16.3% | 15.1% | 17.6% | 10.3% | 7.7% | 9.3% | 8.3% | 5.2% | 7.5% | 9.3% | 10.5% | 9.5% | 9.5% |
| Canvas | 7.5% | 7.9% | 9.2% | 7.2% | 3.8% | 8.5% | 8.3% | 8.1% | 6.7% | 4.1% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 8.4% |
| Blackboard | 6.9% | no scan | 4.6% | 3.1% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 2.1% | 4.4% | 4.2% | no scan | 3.2% | 2.7% | 4.2% |
| Brightspace | 8.1% | 7.9% | 9.2% | 7.2% | 3.8% | 7.6% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 5.8% | 3.1% | 6.3% | 4.1% | 4.2% |
| Totara Learn | no scan | 2.6% | 2.0% | 4.1% | 5.1% | no scan | no scan | 3.0% | no scan | no scan | 5.3% | 5.4% | 4.2% |
Full ranking
| # | Brand | Share | Mentions | Positive tone Percentage of mentions in a favourable context | vs previous |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9.5% | 9 | 67% | no change | |
| 2 | 8.4% | 8 | 25% | no data | |
| 3 | 4.2% | 4 | 25% | no data | |
| 4 | 4.2% | 4 | 0% | no data | |
| 5 | 4.2% | 4 | 0% | no data |
new: was not in the previous snapshot's ranking. no data: it moved, but on too few mentions to measure with confidence. Neither means the brand held still.
Your brand missing from E-learning & course platforms (LMS), or slipping?
Run a free audit and see what AI finds when someone asks about your category.
Run your free auditWho moved
Movements between the last two snapshots in Netherlands, across every published industry.
Biggest risers
- WooCommerceE-commerce platforms · rank 2 → 1+1
Biggest fallers
- ShopifyE-commerce platforms · rank 1 → 2-1
How these numbers are built: methodology